Data Privacy Policy KWZ AG / KWZ Industrie AG

RedLineImg1.png

Data protection and data security are important to KWZ AG and KWZ Industrie AG ("KWZ"; "We"). We process your personal data responsibly, in accordance with applicable legal requirements and in accordance with this Data Privacy Policy.

Content of this Data Privacy Policy

In this Data Privacy Policy, We inform you about how We collect and process personal data when you visit Our Website at www.kwzag.ch ("Website") or social media pages, contact Us or use Our services.

Data controller responsible for data processing

The data controller responsible for the data processing described in this privacy statement is the company KWZ, which has informed you of this Data Privacy Policy and with whom you communicate or from whom you request services. This is KWZ AG in the normal case. This company operates the Website and the online shop. KWZ Industrie AG is responsible only as an exception, when you communicate with KWZ Industrie AG.

KWZ is part of the gammaRenax Group. If you have any questions or if you wish to exercise your data protection rights, please contact the KWZ AG data protection organisation at dataprotection(at)kwzag.ch and dataprotection(at)kwz-industrie.ch or write to: KWZ AG, Data Protection, Ringstrasse 15, 8600 Dübendorf.

Personal data processed during communication and the performance of services

We collect the information you provide to Us when you contact Us or when you order goods or services. This includes general personal data, e.g. name and contact details, and if applicable, details of your position or role with the organisation on whose behalf you are contacting Us. When you order goods or services subject to payment, We also ask for your preferred payment method and billing address.

We also process personal data that We receive from third parties. This regularly includes personal data that We receive in correspondence or meetings with customers or business partners, e.g. your name and details of your activity as an employee with the respective customer or business partner.

Where necessary to achieve the purposes described in this Data Privacy Policy, We also collect general personal data from publicly accessible registers, Websites or platforms (e.g. to verify your eligibility to sign).

Provision and use of Our Website and online shop

Use for information

You can find out about KWZ and Our range of services on the Website without telling Us who you are.

As with any connection to a web server, the server on which We provide the Website automatically logs and stores certain technical data for a short period of time. This includes the IP address and operating system of your device, the date and time of use and the type of browser you use to access the Website.

Ordering and purchasing in the online shop

We provide an online shop on the Website for online purchases. When you register as a customer in the online shop and place an order, We collect the master data you have transmitted to Us (e.g. name, delivery address and chosen payment instrument) as well as order and purchase data (e.g. shopping cart contents and value).

You have the possibility to order in the online shop as a guest. In this case, We collect the information you send Us with the order form (e.g. name, billing address, delivery address, e-mail address, shopping cart contents and chosen payment instrument).

Web analysis

We use web analysis services (currently Google Analytics) to evaluate the use of the Website and to obtain information for its optimisation. The web analysis services We use collect and store user data by means of cookies. Before they are transmitted to a server outside of Switzerland/EU/EEA, the requesting IP addresses are truncated.

Content of external websites

We embed content (videos from YouTube) from external servers on Our Website. When these contents are accessed, the operator of the external servers learns your IP address and/or certain marginal data that are required for utilising the external operator's servers.

Note on the use of cookies

We use cookies, tags and similar technologies on the Website to provide you with the best possible user experience and to help Us improve the Website. Cookies are text files that are downloaded to your computer or mobile device when you visit a Website.

Some of the cookies We use are necessary to provide certain functions and content of the Website (e.g. the integration of map functions and video content). In addition, We use cookies to analyse the use of the Website and to obtain information for optimising the Website.

You can instruct your browser not to accept cookies or prompt you each time before a cookie is set. You can also delete cookies on your device by using the corresponding function of your browser.

Photo, video and audio recordings

We will take photographs, and record video or audio In the course of events hosted by Us (although you can let Us know that you do not want any close-ups be taken of yourself).

Purposes of Our processing of your personal data

We process your personal data primarily to inform you about Our range of services and to perform, document and invoice Our services in accordance with Our contractual and legal obligations.

We also process your personal data for the following purposes:

  • Responding to your enquiries and communicating with you;
  • processing of your orders;
  • provision and optimisation of the Website and online shop;
  • optimising Our posts on Our corporate social media pages;
  • organising events;
  • information about new developments, and about new products and services of KWZ or other gammaRenax Group affiliates;
  • compliance with legal obligations; and
  • enforcement of legal claims.

We have a legitimate interest in processing your personal data for the purposes stated. Some processing is also necessary so that We can fulfil Our contractual obligations to you or Our legal obligations (e.g. retention obligations).

How We store and protect your personal data

We store your personal data only to the extent and for as long as necessary to achieve the purposes described in this Data Privacy Policy or to comply with legal obligations.

In the interest of the integrity and confidentiality of personal data, We take appropriate technical and organisational measures. In accordance with Our risk assessment, We implement, in particular, admission controls, access controls as well as procedures for the regular review, assessment and evaluation of the effectiveness of the measures.

To whom We disclose your personal data

To achieve the purposes described in this Data Privacy Policy, it may be necessary for Us to disclose your personal data to other companies. These are the following categories of recipients:

  • other gammaRenax Group affiliates;
  • external service providers;
  • suppliers and other business partners; and
  • authorities and courts (if applicable).

Place of processing

We store and process your personal data primarily in Switzerland and the EU. However, to fulfil some of the purposes described (e.g. provision of map functions and video content), it is necessary for Us to process your personal data in countries outside of Switzerland and the EU (worldwide, in particular the USA) or to transfer it to such countries.

We transfer data to countries without adequate data protection on the basis of standard data protection clauses or legal exceptions (e.g. necessity for performance of a contract).

Your rights regarding your personal data

You have the following rights regarding personal data relating to you:

  • The right to obtain information about what personal data about you We store and how We process it;
  • the right to receive a copy of your personal data or have such transmitted in a commonly used format;
  • the right of rectification of your personal data;
  • the right of deletion of your personal data; and
  • the right to object to the processing of your personal data.

Please note that legal requirements and exceptions apply to these rights. To the extent permitted by law, We may refuse your request to exercise these rights. You also have the right to lodge a complaint with the Federal Data Protection and Information Commissioner (FDPIC).

How We can change this Data Privacy Policy

We may amend this Data Privacy Policy at any time, in particular if We change Our data processing practices or if new legal regulations apply. The version provided on the Website is valid in all cases.

Privacy Policy Status: September 2023

Contact

RedLineImg1.png
KWZ AG 
Ringstrasse 15
CH-8600 Dübendorf
+41 44 404 22 88

Company

RedLineImg1.png

Management system

RedLineImg1.png
Copyright © KWZ AG. All rights reserved
Created with ❤ Sync and corrected by dr.jackson for Focus Internet
ajax-loader

!ATTENTION!

RedLineImg1.png
INTERNET EXPLORER IS NOT SUPPORTED

We can no longer guarantee the compatibility of the website with Internet Explorer.
Using an outdated browser will make your computer insecure. For the best web experience, please use a different browser.